Click to call
Our Customer support team will contact you soon on your preferable time
Toggle Nav

Privacy Policy

At ReliableRXPharmacy ("Reliablerxpharmacy.com"), your health and wellness is our top priority. We have established this Privacy Policy to outline our privacy practices for the provision of health services and products. As part of our professional obligations, we take all reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information.


Reliablerxpharmacy.com (ReliableRxPharmacy) handles all personal information following the terms set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.


The principles governing how ReliableRxPharmacy collects, uses, stores and discloses your personal information are as follows:

1. Responsibility

ReliableRxPharmacy is responsible for all personal information under its control. ReliableRxPharmacy has deputed staff to oversee its compliance with its privacy obligations and to answer questions or concerns to ReliableRxPharmacy's privacy practices.

All ReliableRxPharmacy staff have been trained concerning our privacy obligations.

2. Identifying Purposes

ReliableRxPharmacy collect the following personal information from you when you create an account with us:

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number

  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, password

ReliableRxPharmacy collects, uses and discloses your personal information solely for the following purposes, namely:

  • to administer your request for health care services or products and to provide such products or services;

  • to communicate with you concerning the health care products that you have requested;

  • to communicate your personal information to associated health care professionals, including your physician, pharmacists and other health care professionals, to facilitate your request for health care products as more specifically set out in your Customer Agreement;

  • to follow-up with you and provide you with information from time to time concerning ReliableRxPharmacy's products, deals and services.

Please note that ReliableRxPharmacy will on occasion contract with certain third party suppliers or service providers, including licensed pharmacies in other countries for prescription fulfilment services as well as other specialized services. ReliableRxPharmacy may release your personal information to such third party contractors solely to fulfil your request for services or products. ReliableRxPharmacy will use contractual means to bind such third party contractors to its privacy obligations.

If for any reason, your personal information is required for a purpose not listed above, we will contact you to obtain your consent before using your personal information for such additional purposes.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, or you can contact us at info@reliablerxpharmacy.com

3. Consent

ReliableRxPharmacy requires your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, as and when it is needed for work purposes.

4. Limiting Collection

ReliableRxPharmacy will only collect the information to provide the services or products requested, and all information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

You may always choose whether to provide us with your personal information; however, your decision to withhold certain personal information may limit the nature of the products that we are able to provide.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

ReliableRxPharmacy will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which it was collected, except with your consent or where required or permitted by law such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. If ReliableRxPharmacy is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party when needed for the work and order fulfilment point of view.

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties by any means.

ReliableRxPharmacy will store your personal information for a period of five (5) years following your last request for health care services or products. Following this period, ReliableRxPharmacy shall destroy your personal information in a manner that safeguards your privacy.

Collection and Use of 3rd Party Personal Information

If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

6. Accuracy

ReliableRxPharmacy shall confirm with you that your personal information is accurate and up to date for the purpose for which it will be used. ReliableRxPharmacy encourages you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections to your personal information as often as is necessary to ensure that it is accurate. Where appropriate, we will provide notice to third parties who have received your personal information to ensure that the information provided is accurate.

Updating/Accessing/Amending/Correcting Personal Information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove, ask to have it removed from a testimonial on our site or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at info@reliablerxpharmacy.com

We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

7. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at info@reliablerxpharmacy.com.

8. Openness

ReliableRxPharmacy shall make its privacy practices and policies available to individuals upon request.

9. Individual Access

ReliableRxPharmacy shall advise individuals, upon request, of the details concerning the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, where required or permitted by law, and the individual shall be provided with access to his or her personal information. All requests for access to information shall be made in writing and shall provide enough detail to permit the staff to determine the information being requested. The staff shall review all such requests and respond within a period of thirty days unless otherwise permitted by law.

In addition, an individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information and to have it amended as soon as reasonably possible where appropriate. ReliableRxPharmacy shall provide the corrected personal information to each organization to which the personal information was disclosed during the year before the date the correction was made. The records of ReliableRxPharmacy shall reflect that such a correction was made.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page prior to the change becoming effective.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We ReliableRxPharmacy and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or online customer support provider, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyse trends, administer the website, tracking users' movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

We use cookies to collect non-personal information to compile aggregated statistic for our shopping cart, to remember users' settings and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

We use Local Shared Objects, such as Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their management tools for removing HTML5.

Analytics / Log Files

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do link this automatically-collected data to personal information. [IP addresses are tied to personal information to increase the security of the customer, ensuring there is no unauthorized access to a customer's account.

Data Retention: We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at info@reliablerxpharmacy.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Reliablerxpharmacy.com. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name.

Referrals

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. ReliableRxPharmacy stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email [and tracking the success of our referral program]. Your friend may contact us at info@reliablerxpharmacy.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

12. Collecting Data

Please note that we have the ability to retain any data that you provide on this website, even if you do not complete your registration or order by clicking the submit button. Such contact details and data may be used to contact you to enquire why you did not complete your registration or transaction.

X