Keppra 500mg

Only %1 left
Out of stock

Out Of Stock

This product is temporarily unavailable due to supply issues. Please leave your e-mail address so we can update you as soon as the product is in stock:

Description

SKU 2778
Generic For Keppra
Manufacturer UCB, India
Active Ingredient Levetiracetam

What is Keppra 500mg and what condition does it treat?

Keppra 500mg is a tablet containing levetiracetam, an anticonvulsant medication used to treat epilepsy and seizure disorders. It works as an add-on therapy to help prevent seizures when used alongside other antiepileptic drugs, or sometimes as a single treatment. Levetiracetam is also prescribed to manage myoclonic seizures and partial-onset seizures in patients of various ages. The medication helps reduce the frequency and severity of seizure episodes, allowing patients to maintain better control over their condition and improve their quality of life.

How does Levetiracetam work in the body?

Levetiracetam works by modulating electrical activity in the brain to reduce abnormal firing that triggers seizures. Unlike older anticonvulsants, it doesn't act on sodium or calcium channels in the traditional sense. Instead, it binds to specific proteins in nerve cells that help regulate neurotransmitter release and brain signal transmission. This unique mechanism helps calm overactive brain activity without causing significant sedation in many patients. The exact process isn't completely understood, but this distinctive action makes levetiracetam an effective option for many people who haven't responded well to other seizure medications.

What is the correct dosage and best time to take Keppra 500mg tablets?

The typical starting dose of Keppra 500mg is one tablet taken twice daily, though your prescribed dosage depends on your condition and response to treatment. Take the tablet with or without food, whichever suits you best. Consistency matters more than timing relative to meals. Many patients find it helpful to take their doses at the same times each day to maintain steady medication levels in the bloodstream. Some people prefer taking one dose in the morning and another in the evening, but speak with your healthcare provider about the schedule that works best for your lifestyle and seizure control.

What should I do if I miss a dose of Keppra 500mg?

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it's almost time for your next scheduled dose. Never double up on doses to make up for a missed tablet. If you frequently forget doses, consider setting phone reminders or using a pill organizer to help stay on track. Missing doses can reduce the medication's effectiveness and increase seizure risk, so consistency is important. If you're unsure about a missed dose or have concerns about your dosing schedule, contact your healthcare provider or pharmacist for guidance specific to your situation.

Can Keppra 500mg tablets be split, crushed, or chewed?

Keppra 500mg tablets should be swallowed whole with water. Do not crush, chew, or split the tablet, as this can affect how the medication is absorbed and processed in your body, potentially reducing its effectiveness. If you have difficulty swallowing tablets, speak with your doctor or pharmacist about alternative options, such as the liquid formulation of levetiracetam. Some patients benefit from using a pill splitter designed for tablets, but only if your doctor confirms it's safe for your specific prescription. Always check with your healthcare provider before altering the tablet in any way.

How long does the course of treatment with Keppra 500mg typically last?

Keppra 500mg is usually a long-term treatment, often continued for months or years depending on your seizure control and medical history. Some patients may eventually have their dose adjusted or discontinued if they remain seizure-free for an extended period, while others need lifelong therapy. The duration varies widely based on the underlying cause of seizures, your individual response, and your doctor's assessment. Treatment decisions are made on a case-by-case basis after careful evaluation. Regular follow-ups with your healthcare provider help determine whether continuing, adjusting, or changing your medication remains the best approach for managing your condition.

Is Keppra 500mg safe? What key precautions should I know before starting?

Keppra 500mg is generally safe when taken as prescribed, but certain precautions apply. Inform your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver problems, heart conditions, or a history of psychiatric issues, as these may affect how safely you can use this medication. Some people experience mood changes or unusual thoughts on levetiracetam, so mental health monitoring is important. Avoid abruptly stopping the medication, as this can trigger serious seizures. Don't drive or operate machinery until you understand how the drug affects you. Always disclose your complete medical history and current medications to your healthcare provider before beginning treatment.

What are the common side effects of Keppra 500mg and what should I do?

Common side effects include drowsiness, dizziness, headache, and loss of appetite, which often improve as your body adjusts over the first few weeks. Some patients report mood changes, irritability, or difficulty concentrating. Most side effects are mild and manageable. If you experience severe dizziness, unusual thoughts, significant mood swings, or signs of an allergic reaction like rash or swelling, contact your doctor promptly. Keep a symptom diary to track what you experience and share it with your healthcare provider at check-ups. Most people tolerate Keppra 500mg well, and side effects typically decrease with continued use.

Does Keppra 500mg interact with any common medicines, vitamins, or supplements?

Levetiracetam has relatively few serious drug interactions compared to older anticonvulsants. However, it can interact with certain medications including oral contraceptives, other seizure drugs, and some antidepressants. Some supplements and herbal products may also affect its effectiveness or increase side effects. Over-the-counter pain relievers, cold medicines, and vitamins are generally safe, but inform your healthcare provider about everything you take. Blood pressure medications and diabetes drugs should be monitored. Your doctor and pharmacy can review your medicine list before you start treatment to catch potential interactions early and adjust your therapy if needed.

Is Keppra 500mg safe to use during pregnancy or while breastfeeding?

Levetiracetam use during pregnancy requires careful discussion with your doctor, as untreated seizures pose serious risks to both mother and baby, but medication also carries considerations. Some studies suggest levetiracetam may be safer than certain older anticonvulsants during pregnancy, though no drug is completely risk-free. If you're planning pregnancy or are already pregnant, don't stop taking Keppra 500mg without medical guidance. Breastfeeding while on levetiracetam is generally considered safer than with many alternatives, though small amounts pass into breast milk. Work closely with your healthcare provider to weigh risks and benefits for your specific situation.

What should I expect in the first week of taking Keppra 500mg?

During your first week on Keppra 500mg, you may feel drowsy, dizzy, or slightly off-balance as your body adjusts to the medication. Some people experience mild headaches or notice reduced appetite. These initial effects typically ease within a few days to a week as your system adapts. Keep a record of how you feel and any changes you notice. It's normal to have fewer seizures right away, though full seizure control often takes longer to establish. Avoid driving or making major decisions until you're confident the medication isn't affecting your alertness or coordination. Contact your doctor if side effects feel severe or worsen rather than improve.

Are there any risks of taking Keppra 500mg for a long time?

Long-term use of Keppra 500mg is generally well-tolerated, and many patients take it safely for years without serious complications. However, extended use requires periodic monitoring by your healthcare provider to ensure the medication remains effective and isn't causing hidden problems. Some research suggests very rare concerns about bone health with long-term anticonvulsant use, which is why your doctor may recommend calcium and vitamin D. Regular blood tests and check-ups help catch any issues early. Most patients find the seizure control benefits far outweigh any long-term risks, especially when compared to the dangers of uncontrolled seizures. Your doctor will guide you on monitoring.

Why should I buy Keppra 500mg from ReliableRxPharmacy, and how easy is it to reorder for long-term treatment?

ReliableRxPharmacy purchases medicines from authorised distributors of leading manufacturers, ensuring genuine Keppra 500mg at prices significantly lower than USA, UK, and Australian pharmacies. We offer free shipping on qualifying orders with discreet packaging and maintain a simple reorder process—ideal for long-term seizure management. Our 11,000+ verified customer reviews reflect patient trust built over years of reliable service. For repeat prescriptions, reordering takes minutes through our online system, keeping your seizure control uninterrupted without hassle or unnecessary delays.

Reviews
logo

20% OFF

Terms and Conditions Apply*

Copyright © 2026 ReliableRxPharmacy. All Rights Reserved.