Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg

Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg

$0.44 - $0.55

Only %1 left
In stock
Pack Size Qty Price Per Pill or Unit Price Offer
30 Rotacaps US$ 0.55 US$ 16.50
60 Rotacaps US$ 0.50 US$ 30.009%US$ 33.00
  • 9%
90 Rotacaps US$ 0.44 US$ 40.0019%US$ 49.50
  • 19%

Description

SKU 145
Generic For Aerosol Rotacaps
Strength 12mcg+400mcg
Active Ingredient Formoterol Fumarate + Budesonide

Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg for Asthma — Trusted Generic Aerosol Rotacaps

Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg combines two medicine in one inhaler. It contains Budesonide and Formoterol that together works to reduce the severity of asthma. It is recommended as one Rotacaps twice daily. However, some patients may require up to a maximum of two doses of Rotacaps twice daily.

Your doctor will tell you how often you need to use your Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12 mcg+400 mcg. The effect of the asthma medicine may be noticeable within a few days of initiating the treatment but reach its maximum effects after a few weeks. For best results, the medicine should be used regularly, even if you do not have symptoms. The medicine must not be swallowed. Check the prescription for correct directions of use. The drug is for inhalation and is safe when used under the supervision of a doctor. It usually works within a few minutes, and the effects last for up to several hours. Do not discontinue treatment without your doctor’s approval. In general, Foracort Rotacaps should be administered as one inhalation twice daily by the orally inhaled route only. Your doctor may ask you to use a maximum of two Rotacaps twice daily as per your individual need.

Always keep Seroflo Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg +400 mcg with you. Be sure to use it correctly. If you observe any worsening of symptoms or side effects, inform your doctor straight away. Rinse your mouth after fifteen minutes of using the inhaler all the time. Be sure to maintain good oral hygiene.

Most side effects of Foracort Rotacaps 12 mcg+ 400 mcg do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Speak to your doctor if any of these persist or if you are worried about them. Ask your doctor whether this asthma medication is safe to take or not during pregnancy or while you breastfeed your baby. Before taking it, you should tell your doctor if you have a kidney or liver disorder so that your doctor will prescribe a suitable dose for you.

What is Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg used for?

Foracort Forte Rotacaps is used to treat asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) — long-term lung conditions that make breathing difficult. It contains two active ingredients: formoterol (a long-acting bronchodilator that opens your airways) and budesonide (a corticosteroid that reduces inflammation in your lungs). Together, they help prevent asthma attacks and COPD symptoms, improve airflow, and make breathing easier. Your doctor prescribes this inhaler as a regular maintenance treatment, not for emergency relief during acute attacks.

How does Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg work in the body?

Foracort Forte Rotacaps work by combining two medicines that act together in your lungs. Formoterol is a long-acting bronchodilator (a medicine that opens your airways wider), which helps you breathe more easily. Budesonide is a corticosteroid (an anti-inflammatory medicine), which reduces swelling and irritation inside your airways. When you inhale the rotacap, both medicines reach your lungs, where they work to keep your airways open and calm inflammation, making breathing easier and preventing asthma symptoms.

How do I use the Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg inhaler correctly?

Load one Rotacap into the device, then pierce it by pressing the buttons on both sides. Breathe out fully, then place the mouthpiece between your teeth and inhale deeply and quickly. Hold your breath for 10 seconds. Repeat if your doctor prescribes two doses. Rinse your mouth with water afterwards to reduce side effects. Always check the instruction leaflet with your device for correct loading and inhalation technique.

What should I do if I miss a dose of Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg?

If you miss a dose of Foracort Forte Rotacaps, use it as soon as you remember. However, if it's almost time for your next scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular schedule. Never use a double dose to make up for a missed one. Since this is a maintenance inhaler, missing occasional doses is usually not dangerous, but consistent use helps prevent breathing problems. If you frequently forget doses, set a daily alarm or link the inhaler to your daily routine. Talk to your doctor if you're having trouble remembering to use it regularly.

How do I know if Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg is keeping my condition under control?

You can tell Foracort Forte is working well if you need your reliever inhaler less often, have fewer asthma symptoms during the day and night, sleep better without wheezing, and can exercise without breathlessness. Your peak flow readings (measured with a meter your doctor provides) should stay steady or improve. If symptoms worsen, you need your reliever inhaler more than twice weekly, or you're waking at night coughing, contact your doctor—your dose may need adjusting.

How quickly does Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg work when I am having breathing difficulty?

Foracort Forte Rotacaps contains formoterol (a fast-acting bronchodilator that opens airways) and budesonide (a steroid that reduces airway inflammation). Formoterol begins working within 15 minutes of inhalation, providing quick relief during breathing difficulty. However, budesonide's full anti-inflammatory effect develops over several days with regular use. For acute breathing emergencies, you should use a separate fast-acting rescue inhaler and seek immediate medical attention.

What are the common side effects of Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg, and should I be worried?

Common side effects of Foracort Forte Rotacaps include tremor (slight shaking in your hands), headache, nervousness, and a sore throat. Some people experience a hoarse voice or oral thrush (a fungal infection in your mouth). These are usually mild and often improve as your body adjusts to the medicine. Rinse your mouth with water after each use to help prevent thrush. Most side effects are not serious, but if you experience chest pain, severe breathing difficulty, or signs of an allergic reaction, contact your doctor immediately. Always report any concerning symptoms to your healthcare provider.

Is it safe to use Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg for a long period of time?

Foracort Forte is designed for long-term use and is safe when used as prescribed by your doctor. It combines a long-acting bronchodilator (formoterol, which opens airways) and an inhaled corticosteroid (budesonide, which reduces inflammation). Because the steroid dose is delivered directly to your lungs in low amounts, it's well-tolerated over extended periods. However, long-term use requires regular monitoring by your doctor to ensure it's working effectively and to check for any changes in your condition. Never stop using it without consulting your doctor, even if you feel better.

Are there any medicines I should tell my doctor about before using Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you're already taking before using Foracort Forte Rotacaps, especially other asthma or breathing medicines, heart medicines, high blood pressure drugs, certain antidepressants, and any medicines containing steroids. Also mention if you use other inhalers or have recent vaccinations. Your doctor needs this information to make sure Foracort Forte won't interact with your other treatments or cause problems. Never start or stop any medicine without asking your doctor first.

Can I use other inhalers at the same time as Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg?

Using other inhalers alongside Foracort Forte Rotacaps is possible, but you must talk to your doctor first. Some inhalers work well together—for example, a reliever inhaler (like salbutamol) for sudden breathing problems. However, using multiple inhalers with similar medicines can increase side effects. Your doctor will check your condition and decide which inhalers are safe for you to use together and in what order. Never start a second inhaler without medical advice.

Can older adults or children use Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg safely?

Foracort Forte is not suitable for children under 6 years old. Children aged 6–11 years may use it only if a doctor prescribes it specifically for them. Older adults can use Foracort Forte safely at the standard dose, though your doctor may adjust it based on your kidney or liver function. Always follow your doctor's prescribed dose, as it's tailored to your individual needs. If you have concerns about safety for your age group, discuss them with your doctor before starting.

Are there any groups of people who should be extra careful when using Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg?

Certain groups should take extra care with Foracort Forte Rotacaps. Tell your doctor before using if you have untreated infections, tuberculosis, heart problems, high blood pressure, diabetes, or an overactive thyroid. Pregnant or breastfeeding women should discuss this with their doctor. People with severe liver disease need caution. If you're taking other medicines, especially beta-blockers or certain heart medications, inform your doctor. Children need dosing supervision. Always consult your doctor before starting if you have existing health conditions.

What are my options if Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg does not agree with me?

If Foracort Forte Rotacaps does not agree with you, contact your doctor immediately. Do not stop using it on your own — stopping suddenly can worsen your breathing. Your doctor may adjust your dose, switch you to a different inhaler with similar ingredients, or prescribe an alternative asthma medicine altogether. Some people respond better to different delivery systems or medication combinations. Your doctor will find the right option for your specific needs based on your symptoms and medical history.

What should I discuss with my doctor before starting Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg?

Before you start using Foracort Forte Rotacaps, tell your doctor if you have heart problems, high blood pressure, diabetes, thyroid disease, or weak bones. Mention any infections, especially tuberculosis or fungal infections in your lungs. Let your doctor know about all other medicines you take, including inhalers and eye drops. Tell them if you're pregnant, breastfeeding, or planning to become pregnant. Discuss any allergies to formoterol, budesonide, or lactose. Your doctor needs this information to ensure this inhaler is safe for you.

How do I safely dispose of leftover or out-of-date Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg?

Do not throw Foracort Forte Rotacaps into household bins or flush them down the toilet. Instead, take your unused or out-of-date inhalers to a pharmacy or local medicine disposal service—they have safe methods to destroy inhalers without harming the environment. If no pharmacy service is available, ask your doctor or pharmacist for guidance on safe disposal in your area. Never incinerate the inhaler yourself.

How should I store Foracort Forte Rotacaps 12mcg+400mcg at home, and what happens if it expires?

Store your Foracort Forte Rotacaps in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat. Keep the container tightly closed and out of reach of children. Do not freeze. Using expired medicine may mean it no longer works effectively to control your asthma or breathing. If your inhaler has expired, contact your pharmacy for a replacement. Never use expired medication without checking with your doctor first, as this could affect your treatment.

Reviews
logo

20% OFF

Terms and Conditions Apply*

Copyright © 2026 ReliableRxPharmacy. All Rights Reserved.