Atarax 10mg

Only %1 left
Out of stock

Out Of Stock

This product is temporarily unavailable due to supply issues. Please leave your e-mail address so we can update you as soon as the product is in stock:

Description

SKU 2897
Generic For Atarax
Manufacturer UCB, India
Active Ingredient Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride

What is Atarax 10mg and what condition does it treat?

Atarax 10mg is a tablet containing hydroxyzine hydrochloride, a medication used to treat anxiety, tension, and itching caused by allergic reactions. It works by calming the central nervous system and reducing the physical symptoms of anxiety. Atarax 10mg is commonly prescribed for short-term anxiety relief, generalized anxiety disorder, and pruritus (itching related to allergies or skin conditions). The medication is effective for both mental and physical symptoms, making it useful when anxiety manifests as restlessness, tension, or skin irritation. Your doctor will determine if this dosage is appropriate for your specific condition and medical history.

How does Hydroxyzine Hydrochloride work in the body?

Hydroxyzine hydrochloride works by affecting chemicals in the brain that control anxiety and stress responses. It acts as a sedating antihistamine, which means it reduces the activity of histamine, a chemical involved in allergic reactions and anxiety. This dual action helps calm your nervous system and relieves both mental anxiety and physical symptoms like itching or tension. The medication does not create addiction and works relatively quickly, typically showing effects within 15 to 30 minutes of taking a dose. It's particularly useful because it addresses anxiety without the dependency risks associated with some other anti-anxiety medications.

What is the correct dosage of Atarax 10mg and is it best taken before or after meals?

Atarax 10mg tablets can be taken with or without food, making them convenient to use throughout your day. A standard starting dose is typically one tablet (10mg) taken two to four times daily, depending on your condition and how your body responds. Your doctor will provide specific instructions based on your individual needs and medical history. Taking the tablet at the same time each day helps maintain consistent levels in your system. If you find the medication makes you drowsy, taking it in the evening may be more practical. Always follow your doctor's dosing instructions rather than adjusting the dose yourself.

What should I do if I miss a dose of Atarax 10mg?

If you miss a dose of Atarax 10mg, take it as soon as you remember, unless it's almost time for your next scheduled dose. In that case, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule. Never double up on doses to make up for a missed one, as this increases the risk of side effects. If you frequently forget doses, setting a phone reminder or using a pill organiser can help you stay on track. Missing occasional doses is unlikely to cause harm, but consistent adherence to your dosing schedule ensures the medication works most effectively for your anxiety or itching symptoms.

Can Atarax 10mg tablets be split, crushed, or chewed?

Atarax 10mg tablets should be swallowed whole with water unless your doctor specifically instructs otherwise. Crushing, splitting, or chewing the tablet may affect how the medication is absorbed and could alter its effectiveness. If you have difficulty swallowing tablets, speak with your doctor or pharmacist about alternative administration options or dosage forms. Some patients find it helpful to take the tablet with a small amount of food or a full glass of water to aid swallowing. Never modify the tablet without medical guidance, as this could impact the drug's performance and your treatment outcomes.

How long does a typical course of treatment with Atarax 10mg last?

Atarax 10mg is typically prescribed for short-term use, usually lasting between two to four weeks for acute anxiety symptoms. However, treatment duration varies depending on your individual condition, response to the medication, and your doctor's assessment. For chronic anxiety or persistent itching, your doctor may recommend longer-term use with regular check-ins to monitor effectiveness. Some patients use Atarax 10mg on an as-needed basis rather than daily, particularly for situational anxiety. Your healthcare provider will determine the appropriate treatment length and whether ongoing use or adjustments are necessary based on your progress and symptom relief.

Is Atarax 10mg safe and what key precautions should I take before starting?

Atarax 10mg is generally safe when taken as prescribed, but certain precautions are important. Inform your doctor if you have glaucoma, urinary retention, heart disease, or liver or kidney problems, as these conditions may affect suitability for this medication. Hydroxyzine hydrochloride can cause drowsiness, so avoid activities requiring full alertness like driving until you know how it affects you. Do not combine Atarax 10mg with alcohol or other central nervous system depressants without medical approval. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or taking other medications, discuss this with your doctor beforehand to ensure safety and prevent unwanted interactions.

What are the common side effects of Atarax 10mg and what should I do if I experience them?

Common side effects of Atarax 10mg include drowsiness, dry mouth, dizziness, and headache. Most side effects are mild and tend to decrease as your body adjusts to the medication over the first few days or weeks. Taking the tablet in the evening can help manage daytime drowsiness. Drink plenty of water and use sugar-free lozenges to address dry mouth. Serious side effects like chest pain, irregular heartbeat, severe allergic reactions, or tremors are rare but require immediate medical attention. If side effects persist or worsen, contact your healthcare provider to discuss whether continuing the medication is appropriate or if adjustments are needed.

Are there any foods I should avoid while taking Atarax 10mg?

There are no specific foods that interact with Atarax 10mg or hydroxyzine hydrochloride. You can eat normally while taking this medication. However, avoid consuming alcohol, as it significantly increases drowsiness and can impair your judgment and coordination when combined with Atarax 10mg. Caffeinated beverages may counteract the calming effects of the medication, so limiting coffee, tea, or energy drinks might help you get better results from treatment. Maintaining a balanced diet and staying hydrated supports overall health and can help minimise certain side effects like dry mouth. There are no dietary restrictions specific to this medication, making it convenient to incorporate into your daily routine.

Is Atarax 10mg safe if I have kidney or liver problems?

If you have kidney or liver disease, special caution is needed with Atarax 10mg because hydroxyzine hydrochloride is processed through these organs. Reduced kidney or liver function can cause the medication to accumulate in your system, increasing the risk of side effects. Your doctor may recommend a lower dose or more frequent monitoring if you have these conditions. Blood tests before starting treatment can help assess how well your kidneys and liver are functioning. It's essential to disclose any history of liver or kidney disease to your healthcare provider before beginning Atarax 10mg so they can determine the safest approach for your individual situation.

Will Atarax 10mg affect my ability to drive or operate machinery?

Atarax 10mg commonly causes drowsiness and dizziness, which can impair your ability to drive safely or operate machinery. You should avoid driving, using heavy equipment, or performing tasks requiring full concentration until you understand how this medication affects you personally. Some people experience minimal drowsiness, while others find it more pronounced, so individual responses vary significantly. If you must drive, take Atarax 10mg in the evening when you don't need to be alert. If drowsiness is a concern but the medication is essential for your treatment, discuss with your doctor whether timing adjustments or alternative options might help you manage both your anxiety and your daily responsibilities safely.

How will I know if Atarax 10mg is working, and what should I monitor over time?

Atarax 10mg is working effectively when you notice reduced anxiety symptoms, improved sleep quality, or decreased itching within the first week or two of treatment. You should feel calmer, less tense, and experience fewer episodes of worry or restlessness. Keep a simple log of your anxiety levels, sleep quality, and any itching before and after starting medication to track improvement objectively. Note any persistent side effects that might affect your quality of life. Regular check-ins with your doctor help assess whether the current dose is optimal or if adjustments are needed. Most people notice significant improvement within two to four weeks, but timeframes vary based on individual factors and the severity of your condition.

Why should I buy Atarax 10mg from ReliableRxPharmacy, and how easy is it to reorder for long-term treatment?

ReliableRxPharmacy purchases medicines from authorised distributors of leading manufacturers, ensuring genuine Atarax 10mg at prices significantly lower than USA, UK, and Australian local pharmacies. With over 11,000 verified customer reviews, you're buying from a trusted, licensed pharmacy serving patients worldwide. Reordering is simple through our convenient system—set up automatic refills or reorder with one click whenever you need more tablets. Free shipping on qualifying orders arrives in discreet packaging for your privacy. Our dedicated customer support team handles any questions about your order or medication. For ongoing anxiety management, ReliableRxPharmacy makes long-term treatment affordable and hassle-free.

Reviews
logo

20% OFF

Terms and Conditions Apply*

Copyright © 2026 ReliableRxPharmacy. All Rights Reserved.